PDA

View Full Version : Server 3 Outage



ShoppePro
06-26-2008, 11:24 AM
I think I just may cry....... :'( Server 3 had serious hardware failure and it may take a while for the full complete server backup restore to complete ..... Please go easy on me I've been up for a very long time. Nearly 4:30 am and I have not gone to bed yet. :'( I'm so sorry to all my Server 3 people...... Please be patient. We're doing the best we can. Thanks.


---- update - 5:00 am - (must get some sleep).... Meanwhile, Server admins are working on this issue at the Datacenter in Texas.

retroboutiques
06-26-2008, 12:28 PM
Get some sleep girl! We will survive!

bnkane
06-26-2008, 08:34 PM
How do we know which server we are on??

ShoppePro
06-26-2008, 08:44 PM
Go to your Welcome email and it should say there. If your name servers are ns5.shoppepro.com and ns6.shoppepro.com you are on server 3.

ShoppePro
06-26-2008, 09:30 PM
Get some sleep girl! We will survive!


Thanks Arlene.... This is the worst day ever for me in a while, but it's NOTHING compared to what you've been through lately!!! Thanks for your encouragement though.

ShoppePro
06-26-2008, 10:01 PM
As if things couldn't get worse right now, we're in the middle of the monsoon storm. It's pouring rain and lightning is striking right next to our house and power is going on and off and I will most likely have limited access to the internet while the power is off..... I'm turning the computer off to avoid getting electrocuted and zapping my hard drive... Signing off... Hang in there....

aestapa
06-27-2008, 11:49 AM
Karina,
I just have to say that it is great to do business with someone who genuinely cares about her customers. I hope you got some sleep!

I backed up my info yesterday, but my Mac does not seem to recognize the file. Do we just perform the back up and leave it on our desktop until needed? Or, is backing up to a Mac an issue?

Thanks again for everything!!

ShoppePro
06-27-2008, 05:56 PM
Thanks for saying that. I did get a couple hours yesterday and about 10 hours lastnight!!! (I was beat!)... Sometimes I care TOO much, (according to my husband). LOL.

Yes, the backup won't do anything on your computer. It's not meant to be opened on a local computer. If you just save it, if we ever need it, you could email it to me (or upload it) and I can extract it on the server and restore the backup. So just download it and save it somewhere. Doesn't matter if it's a PC or Mac.... :)